Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Moving parts sticking on prints


phipps379
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Moving parts sticking on prints

Hi There

 

Im new to the 3D printing world and have started with running a few test prints i have found off Thingiverse. I am able to print anything except moving parts. I tried printing a tolerance test found on thingiverse that has different tolerances ranging from 0.1mm to 0.6mm. All of them stick. Do you have any settings i can look over in Cura to combat this?

 

Im printing off a Creality Ender 3 V2 with PLA. Bed temperature is at 56 degrees as per manufacturers specs on the box of PLA and the nozzle temperature is at 200 degrees C. 

 

Ive attached stl. file of print to give a fuller picture.

TOLERANCETEST.STL

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Moving parts sticking on prints

    Print in place parts are always a tough task for any printer. Fortunately Cura (at least the newer versions) has an adjustment that can really improve dimensional accuracy. You may have to search and turn them on, but I know they are available when "Expert" settings are selected. There are 3 of them, and all can be found by searching "expansion".

     

    Horizontal Expansion is the first of the 3. This adjust all polygons in a layer to "shrink" or "expand" them. Negative values will bring polygons in towards the meat of the part (smaller outer dimensions, larger inner dimensions). I have this set to -0.125mm.

     

    Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion is next. This functions the same as the first setting, but only on the initial layer. I have this set to -0.2mm to get rid of "elephants foot".

     

    Last is Hole Horizontal Expansion. This is another similar setting but only applies to "holes" in the part. This setting also is valued inversely, so positive values give larger inner diameters, and negative values will shrink holes. I have this set to +0.15mm.

     

    These settings give me the best dimensional accuracy that I have found. I am usually within +-0.1mm tolerance. These settings may or may not work with what you are trying, but will give you a starting point. With a pair of calipers and some calibration models, you can adjust from stock, or from these values as needed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...