Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Embedded or Connected Parts


Recommended Posts

Posted · Embedded or Connected Parts

I want to connect/ embed parts of other materials in a rapid part.

The parts (porous material) are fixed on the ultimaker build plate.

I want to apply a grid structure to the parts that connects each part at a region of highest z value.


And now my questions: 
How do you recommend programming and calibrating this embedding? 
Normally i use STL from the CAD, but I'm not sure, if this is the best way.
How to define this other geometry for the slicing as an offset and define the reference for the grid?

Or is there a trick to outsmart the cura software for this project?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Embedded or Connected Parts

    I have never done this myself. But here on the forum I have seen people embedding things in the following way:

    - design the model, with a hole where the embedded part has to come later on,

    - start the print, and let it print to the top edge of the hole,

    - pause printing,

    - drop in the embedding, and glue if required,

    - continue the print until finished.

     

    Obviously, the last printed layer before pausing and embedding, must be a bit higher than the thickness of the embedded thing, so the nozzle doesn't hit that embedded thing.

     

    This works well for metal plates, coins, and similar stuff to embed. Not for irregular shapes with undercuts that need a tight fit. You can't embed a statue in this way, obviously. For such irregular parts, I think printing multiple parts and then glueing or bolting them together might be a better option. Or print the outer shell, and a sort of inner clamp for the embedded thing, and fill the rest with an epoxy (low exotherm!) or gypsum.

     

    If you only want to print on top of a foreign part on the glass, thus not really embedding (surrounding) the part, a trick for offsetting might be this:

    - let the object to print float in the CAD model, at the desired height or offset,

    - outside of that object, print a few dummy parts sitting on the glass, thus with offset null.

     

    These dummy tiny parts will prevent the real model from being dropped onto the glass, so it will print at the correct height.

     

    How to center all, is another question: then you would need to include a few outlines where the thing to embed has to come. After printing this bottom layer, pause, glue the embeddings in the right place, and continue.

     

    Maybe something along these lines?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 10 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...