Jump to content

Z Seam Alignment Random Issues


azmod2000

Recommended Posts

Posted · Z Seam Alignment Random Issues

I was printing a small cylindrical container and wanted to get rid of the seam so I set Z Seam Alignment to Random.  The resulting print had dimples all over the surface.  Setting it to Shortest removed the dimples but created a small but ugly seam.  Are there settings I can use to clean this up?

processed-4bb1244f-8c99-4021-88a4-0b7e75f293e3_kYVNTp8a.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...