Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

printing very flexible


Recommended Posts

Posted · printing very flexible

I was wondering if it would be possible to print an extreme flexible fillement with the UM. There are a couple of flexible pla,s out there. But i came a cross a site who has a rubberlike quality. The problem was that it was not usable on a bowden extruder, i don,t fully understand why. I found the fillement on recreus.com

Does anybody know a different fillement with such a flexible quality?

What would you have to hack on the UM to make it work? Is it even possible?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing very flexible

    It looks to me as if the material is thicker than 3.00mm which is the absolute maximum thickness with an Ultimaker. If the material is thinner, there are some ways to get also a flexible material to slip through the Bowden tube.

    Maybe you have a look at this thread: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3440-advice-for-flexible-material/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing very flexible

    Apart from the material being too thick for the 3 mm. bowden tube and hot end of the UM, it has been reported that you need to print extremely slow with flexible material (10-20 mm./s.), disable all retraction and add a little bit of oil to the bowden tube to remove some of the friction from the rubbery material

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing very flexible

    I have printed a few things with the Makergeeks Flex EcoPLA. I also tried (unsuccessfully) to print with 3mm Eagle Blue 80 EC Polyurethane Belting.

    The issue with the bowden is that you are essentially trying to push a string uphill. If the filament is too soft and its diameter isn't a perfect match to the inner diameter (ID) of your bowden, it will either kink up or bind in the bowden. If it kinks up (gets waves), you may still get it to feed all the way to the hot end, but flow rate control will be unreliable, and retraction won't do anything to remove head pressure.

    There are a few things you can try to get it to work. Print very slowly, 20mm/s or less. Oil the inside of the bowden. It sounds crazy, but if you put a drop or two of machine oil on a regular piece of PLA and run it back and forth through the bowden you will get a little less friction and the oil won't damage the print. If that does not work, see if you can obtain a couple of spare bowdens with slightly different IDs. Measure your filament diameter and use the bowden that is the best match.

    Beyond that, you would have to heavily mod your UM to run without a bowden. There are a couple of threads on this board discussing that:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/2544-small-steppermotor-for-direct-extruder/

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3199-crazy-idea-about-feeder/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...