Jump to content

Random holes when sliced


SomeDudeOnTheNet

Recommended Posts

Posted · Random holes when sliced

When I slice my model random holes appear around the walls, I don't have coasting on and I have thin walls on, its a 0.4 mm nozzle and I have no idea why this is popping up on my model. Supports don't seem to change anything either. Disabling thing walls only takes away the patchy yellow walls instead of having proper outer walls. 

 

Screenshot (688).png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Random holes when sliced

    The model is watertight, but there are problems.  A lot of character models are scanned or developed from 2d representations.  Scanning in particular depends much on the software that translates the 3d point cloud into a model.

     

    In this case, one problem is at the shoulder where there is a gap between the collar and the hair.  The gap causes a very narrow wall and Cura is having trouble slicing it.

    The cape is a  problem in a lot of spots.  Here is an image of the bottom portion.  You can see the gap and the single wall extrusions that are basicly hanging in air (when sliced with your printer and settings).  That would print, but would come off with the support.

    So there are going to be issues when you print this.  I switched from your printer to my Ender and even with a .1 nozzle that area is not good.

     

    Untitled.thumb.png.ddb472e9e6d92f1b28f8a7f2c99bd45d.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Random holes when sliced

    There are various programs that will edit the STL or whatever model format it's in.  You could create a triangle shaped object .8 or 1mm thick and weld it in (usually called a Union).  That model is pretty low resolution though.  Every surface would be made of large facets so a lot of flat planar areas.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...