Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing ABS insideout to reduce delamination while cooling


RPWJR
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing ABS insideout to reduce delamination while cooling

Is it possible after the first adhesion layer to print each subsequent layer in reverse order (Inside Out)? I think this would improve ABS printing without a heated chamber since the inside would be cooler and more stable and not put stresses on the outside.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing ABS insideout to reduce delamination while cooling

    Kind of.  You can print "Infill before walls" and also "Outer wall before inner wall".

     

    I don't print much ABS but when I do I take the printer into the garage (toxic fumes) and throw a garbage bag over the top.  That keeps the bed heat above the print.  I adjust the heat of my enclosure by peeking inside every once in a while.  I have my peek time finely calibrated.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...