Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to print thin walls?


deathcoretm
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print thin walls?

Hello, i try to print model with thin walls like a noizzle diametr 0.4 mm. On slicer enabled print thin walls. But on printed model i have 0.65 mm wall. I like Cura, but still can't print thin walls, what need to do?

 

Screenshot_2.png

circle.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print thin walls?

    We need to know how you have set Cura up to slice.

    After loading the model and adjusting the settings in Cura the way you want - select "File | Save Project" and post the 3mf file here.

    What printer?

    What version of Cura?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print thin walls?

    Part of this is probably a cooling issue.  The Minimum Layer Time and Minimum Speed are coming into play and even at 10 seconds Minimum Layer Time the new layer going down can squish the layer below which hasn't cooled sufficiently.

     

    In the Cooling section of Cura are Minimum Layer Time, Minimum Speed, and Lift Head.  You could try increasing the Minimum Layer Time.  A side effect is that Minimum Speed becomes a problem as going below 10mm/sec can be a problem for the extruder as it struggles to deliver such a small flow rate.  I think Lift Head might create some stringiness.

     

    If you were to print 3 of those at once then each individual piece would have time to solidify before the nozzle comes back to it.

     

    Another thing you can try is lowering the flow for the single wall portion of the print.  At Layer 35 in the Gcode add a line M221 S70 to lower the flow to 70%.  (You would need to add an M221 S100 at the very end of the gcode where the hot end and bed are being shut down to reset the flow rate).

    Single walls mean that the molten plastic is unconfined on both sides.  Instead of printing a rectangle, the plastic is oozing into an oblong shape and the rounded sides are producing a dimensional discrepancy.

     

    And finally - the Arachne beta 2 version of Cura will do a better job on this model.

     

    My results for the wall thickness on the single wall portion were:

    Using Arachne .43 to .45

    4.12 with flow at 66% (.4/.6) ~ .35 to .38

    4.12 printing two parts at once ~ .53 to .55

    4.12 normal printing ~ .63 to .67

    The double wall portion showed equivalent results.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...