Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support problems on small object


3D-Ken
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support problems on small object

The attached .STL is just a test piece that is part of a much bigger print.  The protrusion is very small.  The whole piece is only 6 mm tall, with an arc radius of 1.5 mm.

 

I can print the test piece vertically and it comes out perfect. However, it needs to print horizontally as part of the bigger object.

 

I determined that it needs to print with the smallest layer height possible with supports, but no matter what I do with the supports, it never comes out with a useful print.

 

Are there things I can do with supports to make this work, or am I just asking the impossible?

Using a Prusa i3-MK3.

 

P4.png

P4.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...