Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura makes trouble (double line) with small surface object (or big nozzle)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura makes trouble (double line) with small surface object (or big nozzle)

I wonder if anyone can comment why Cura can't fill a thin wall with just one line between outer shell lines. It is always drawing two lines, back and forth. To make things even worse, when coming back with INFIL line, it doesn't reduce flow at all, even though there's totally no room for another line. Same problem is related to TOP/BOTTOM line. Cura just have to finish line by returning over it, with full flow regardless if there is space for another line. INNER LINE is making the same problem. Even if I use COMPENSATE WALL OVERLAPS, Cura is trying to add some dots and pieces which are actually not missing (but in some internal calculation I guess  there are microns missing), ruining print which would be perfectly good without it. After spending hours trying to adjust as many parameters I could think of, I found a solution in Prusa slicer. Prusa automatically adjusted filling line width/flow  and made instant excellent print. I would like to stay with Cura, to keep more adjustments which Cura brings with plugins and various settings, but this project is doomed in Cura. Please tell me, am I doing something wrong? Project is in the attachment.  Thanks!

 

Filament is PLA 1.75, Nozzle 0.8.

test1_CR-10V3.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura makes trouble (double line) with small surface object (or big nozzle)

    Even if just "Fill gaps" is used, Cura produces some scattered lines, messing up the form. I can’t comprehend why reduced flow line (Compensated Wall Overlaps) has some “bubbles” along the path, reminds me on messed up PID controller, especially on a curved path. Nozzle goes around touching some points of the line, without much influence, except extruder/filament flow disturbance.       

    The best result I got with halved inner wall thickness. But then extruder flow can’t be regenerated in time to properly start full sized outer wall.         

     

    1043065326_Screenshot(16).thumb.png.71ae24778c0fd7eef27c52cd6b07f531.png1109548845_Screenshot(15).thumb.png.3adf5a11469ffdfd0d8b0e47e93d1f64.png1798392427_Screenshot(14).thumb.png.bd8a2fdc1f58db8af1536bfcf71c25a1.png

    Edited by Torpedo123456
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...