Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura not slicing model


Landguard1120
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura not slicing model

We are trying to print some basic item for children tricycles at local school.

The item is a 50mm dia, 15mm high puck shape hollowed out to a depth of 10mm with walls and base 5mm thick.

We have created the stl file in both Fusion 360 and Tinkercad to see if problem was at the design stage.

 

Our problem we are slicing in Cura 4.13 & Cura 4.7 and all appears well until we print.

What is happening that the printer is not creating the hollowed out part and we have ended up with a solid Puck!!

We have tried 3 different printers and we get the same result.

Any ideas what we can do to just print a very basic object ??

Any help appreciated

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura not slicing model

    The preview should be showing exactly how it should print.

     

    Next to the Settings Search box is an icon with 3 lines on it for "Settings Visibility".  Click on it and set it to "All".

    Go down to the Mesh Fixes section and make sure "Remove all Holes" is NOT selected.

     

    Models created with Fusion 360 are pretty good and rarely have problems.  TinkerCad...not so much.  If there is an open seam at the top of the model ("not watertight") or if a surface is inside-out then you can get errors in the slicing as Cura gets confused by conflicting data in the model.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...