Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

deep groves in 2nd layer


Recommended Posts

Posted · deep groves in 2nd layer

Trying to print a larger flat piece. The 2nd layer always turns out warped with deep groves and I need to abort the print. Anyone any ideas would could be happening?

image.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · deep groves in 2nd layer

    Hello


    what kind of filament is this?


    It's hard to tell from the picture, but it looks like the first layer is coming off and the second layer is getting too deep.


    If this is the case, I would make sure that the print holds better on the printing plate.


    Many greetings

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...