Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Flow rate


dirk8037
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Flow rate

Hi,
I am using Cure (now 4.13.1) for quite a while with an Ender 3 (updated with a silent board). It workes fine in general.
I now spet some time to calibrate the machine and am struggeling with the fow rate.
After the e steps an Z offset were done, I could not get the wall thickness of the test cube below 0.45 even I pushed the Flow rate down to 80%.

100% was ca. 0.47 with +/- 0.01-2 on the square side compared to the length side (which was strange too)

Seeting was Layer Hight 0.2 Wall thickness 0.4 by 50mm/s, Noozle 200C with PLA,
Extruder and 0.4 noozle are from Micro Swiss.
The result is good, layers sticking nicley, no under or over extrusion. Though I wondered that nothing seems to change.
 

I started to search and found here info that its seems to work via the E parameter in the G code and not via the M Parameter at the start.
So I created to files one with 100% and one with 80% and compared the code - it seemed absolutely similar.

The Max factor was not set.

 

Did I miss something?

Are there maybe other parameters (Marlin?) that are interfering with the Flow rate?
Did I understand it right, that theoretically the Flow rate change is like a print based eStep mod.
For some reason I had to push the them, based on teh measuring to 135.
Maybe thats equilizing the whole thing.


Thanks for Help
Dirk

 

CE3_Test Cube 20mm 0,4 mm Wand v2_80.gcode CE3_Test Cube 20mm 0,4 mm Wand v2_100.gcode

Edited by dirk8037
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Flow rate

    I see you haven't read my rant regarding single and double wall calibration cubes.

    In the Marketplace you will find a plugin called Printer Settings.  Load it and restart Cura.  One of the settings in there is Diameter.  Measure your filament diameter with a decent caliper and enter the number into Cura in that box.  (My filament from Matter Hacker is a very consistent 1.72 diameter and not 1.75).  Calibrate the E-steps of the printer and you are all done.  The prints will show you if you are over or under extruding.  Ya just gotta look.

     

    Walls are not a particularly good check of over-under extruding.  Infill and skins give a much better visual.

     

    Flow is the ratio of:  Volume of Filament to Volume of Extrusion.  When that ratio is 1:1 the flow is 100%.  The thickness of a wall that consists of extrusions that are unconstrained on both sides just doesn't come into it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...