Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Remove print defects


Recommended Posts

Posted · Remove print defects

Hey i have an issue where my print is leaving a big line around the outside?  When I slice this up in Cura it does not show the defect? Nor does it show it in Fusion 360?

 

Anyone understand why this may be?

Screenshot 2022-05-04 181007.jpg

20220504_180803.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Remove print defects

    I originally thought that but i have never had this with other prints? It just seems to always be this model?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Remove print defects

    Figured this out.  Turned out it was the Bridging setting.. Once unchecked the issue has disappeared 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...