Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cannot figure out why this won't print / is non manifold


dario33
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cannot figure out why this won't print / is non manifold

Hi guys,

 

I cannot for the life of me figure this out, and I'm ripping my hair out. If you could please help me out here that would be greatly appreciated.

I have this model of a cylinder, that has holes in it and cone-like structures in the middle, everything is fine when I want to print it out like this: 

f17706e8a2.jpg

But, when I add another cylinder on the outside to serve as a sort of shell, and connect them up, this happens:

1354c90072.jpg

 

and then none of the inside actually prints out. 

 

Could anyone please explain to me why this is happening? I'm attaching the STL.

 

Thank you in advance for any help. 

 

cylinder.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cannot figure out why this won't print / is non manifold

    Here is an explanation about what "non manifold" means:

    https://github.com/Ghostkeeper/SettingsGuide/blob/master/resources/articles/troubleshooting/missing_parts.md#non-manifold-meshes

     

    A cross-section can never have an uneven number of walls; Cura needs to be able to figure out what is enclosed between two skins, and a single skin must allways be inside on one side and outside on the other side.

     

    I think you mean for your outer cylinder to have thickness.

     

    Edited by ahoeben
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cannot figure out why this won't print / is non manifold
    1 hour ago, ahoeben said:

    Here is an explanation about what "non manifold" means:

    https://github.com/Ghostkeeper/SettingsGuide/blob/master/resources/articles/troubleshooting/missing_parts.md#non-manifold-meshes

     

    A cross-section can never have an uneven number of walls; Cura needs to be able to figure out what is enclosed between two skins, and a single skin must allways be inside on one side and outside on the other side.

     

    I think you mean for your outer cylinder to have thickness.

     

    Honestly, I have tried all sorts of thicknesses, different vertex merges, I've been sat at this all day and I can't figure it out. The closest I can get is this:

    0703827e51.jpg

    But I need filament to be where I have scribbled in red, and I just cannot figure it out 😞 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cannot figure out why this won't print / is non manifold

    The inner cylinder has holes in it. Where do you want those holes to end? This question is an important part of what is confusing Cura.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...