Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Under-extrusion fill, ultimaker 2


Recommended Posts

Posted · Under-extrusion fill, ultimaker 2

Hi everyone,

 

I'm having problems with under-extrusion of the fill in my ultimaker 2. I've been following some recommendations found on the internet to physically fix this problem (feeder pressure, clean nozzle, etc) without any luck.

The first layer is ok, but from the second layer the printer starts to under-extrude. I took a look in cura to see if there was something about the flow and I noted that the printed piece correspond with the flow view in cura (1st layer ok, 2nd layer less flow), but not with the flow values (see attached image).

 

Do someone knows how to fix this?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 

Skjermbilde 2022-05-25 094010.png

2022-05-25 09.26.34.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...