Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Troubleshooting a few issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · Troubleshooting a few issues

Hello! I only stumbled across this community last night when i was googling an issue trying to find some solutions, so i hope you can all help me please!

 

I have 2 issues that are bugging me...

 

Firstly, at the end of printing a cookie cutter, i seem to get a ledge leading up to the z seam, please prefer to photo (Cutter edge). All of my 5 printers do it (1 x E3, 4 x E3V2).

When ive asked other community groups, a few have said layer shifting, but it's definitely not that, it's only on one edge, so i figured it could be a Cura setting.

 

Secondly, when printing tight curved cookie cutter egdes, the outside of the print is clean but the inside is rubbish. Please refer to photo (Cutter).

Any ideas what's going on here? All 5 printers do the same thing also.

 

I have attached my Cura Profile, im using version 4.13.1

 

Any help would be much appreciated, Thanks in advance!!

 

 

Cutter edge.jpg

Cutter.jpg

KK Cutter Profile.curaprofile

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...