Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Newbie ... Cura Slice anomalies?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Newbie ... Cura Slice anomalies?

I have just created an stl file with Fusion360 and loaded it into Cura lastest version but I get these white anomalies. This is a solid TPC print. Will the white anomalies come out in the print or is this just a Cura thing?

Finger Extender.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Newbie ... Cura Slice anomalies?
    43 minutes ago, GregValiant said:

    It's a Cura thing.  They mark the Z seam locations.

    That's interesting thanks for the quick response. Would you be kind enough to explain briefly what the Z seam is and why is it staggered rather than contiguous?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Newbie ... Cura Slice anomalies?

    The Z seam is the start and stop of the outer wall.  An outer wall is any wall with air on one side so any vertical holes in the model have their own outer walls, and the exterior surface has its outer wall.

    Why they aren't exactly lined up I don't know but on some models that's how they will print.  You can lower the blemished effect by using the "Outer Wall Wipe Distance" setting at .1 to .2 (for a .4 line width).

    There is a setting for hiding it (Z seam Alignment) but the outer surface of that particular model appears to be all radii so there isn't a good corner for Cura to hide it in (cylinders and spheres are tough).  When that's the case I usually just set it to "don't hide".  There are a couple of combinations of Z Seam Alignment and Z Seam Position that will keep the line pretty straight.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...