Jump to content

Print loosens after a few layers of printing and then gets pushed around by extruder


Recommended Posts

Posted · Print loosens after a few layers of printing and then gets pushed around by extruder

Printer:

Ultimaker 2 Extended+

Material:
PLA (black)

 

So Im still new to 3D printing. I watched alot of videos and read multiple guides on this website about warping and so on. I now wanted to print something more complicated for the first time. I found an articulated "snake" on thingiverse and tried my luck but I failed every try.

image.thumb.jpeg.2313112f93536de87f384159eb742e36.jpegimage.thumb.jpeg.19b9b1de85f62b527d7d6786a1232103.jpeg

I releveled the bed multiple times, tried using a glue stick, increased the bed and extruder temperature, fan speed from the span of 100% to 50% (first layer and overall), lowered the speed of the first layer and overall speed, changed the size of the print from a span of 100% to 60%, added brim with different amounts of lines.

 

 

I honestly dont know much more of what I could do besides just going through each little setting and experiment with them. I would greatly appreciate any help / input on this since I really want to get more into 3d printing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print loosens after a few layers of printing and then gets pushed around by extruder

    Try to relevel your bed and maybe try out Magigoo. I have used the Ultimaker 2+ (Connect and non-connect) and have found that Magigoo is almost necessary to get small features to stick to the bed. Glue stick didn't work for me either which is why I tried using Magigoo and I'm happy I did.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print loosens after a few layers of printing and then gets pushed around by extruder

    Hi there.

     

    If this is McGybeer's snake, I have printed a few of these, and his wonderful articulated dragon on my Creality printer at home, and had lots of similar issues with the first layers and noticed that the adhesion benefits A LOT from having quite a lot of "squish" and plenty of 3dLac or equivalent (or hairspray!). Also I print the first layer quite slow, compared to the rest of the print.  I don't know how easy it is to adjust z offset on an Ultimaker printer (I don't have to do it at all on the work S5) so I guess its a case of experimenting. 

     

    It will look sooooo cool when you crack it though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...