Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
chaboingboing

Blocky Models (.STL)

Recommended Posts

Hello, everyone.

First post.

Did a search on the forum for blocky models could not find anything.

I have a number of .STL files which look perfectly smooth in top 3D software packages, but when I load them in Cura, the models looks really blocky. Is that an indication of how it's going to print? If yes, could someone explain why it looks blocky in Cura and perfectly smooth in every other 3D program I load it into? The geometry was modeled properly by top people in the field (quads and everything, even though it gets perfectly triangulated on STL export).

If no, and this is only some sort of blocky Cura preview, could someone confirm that the blocky previews do not effect the smoothness of the actual printed model? What settings would one recommend for the most high resolution print on the Ultimaker 2, using PLA 3mm cartridges?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know what you mean by blocky. The only thing I can think of is that if these are 3d scans. 3d scans look real good because there is an image wrapped onto the model making it look much higher resolution than it actually is. When you remove the "skin" or image" you realize how crappy the scan actually is. Is that what you are talking about? If so then it's the scanner - they aren't as good as people make you think. If not then you need to show us a picture.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most likely you are looking at smooth shaded models. Smooth shading is a trick pulled by 3D graphics cards to make things look better without adding more polygons.

Example:

smooth.gif

(The above smooth shading is actually not that pretty, there are ways to get even better shading)

Cura uses solid/flat shading, because that's how the model will print. As you can see, even on the smooth model, the edge of the model is not actually round.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy