Jump to content

Weak Infill In Layers That Print Support As Well


3DNetZero

Recommended Posts

Posted · Weak Infill In Layers That Print Support As Well

How’s it going everyone? Running TPU 82A prints on my UM2E and I believe I dialed in my settings quite nicely. However…

 

My print exhibits vastly weaker rigidity (infill) in the first 1/3 of the print. Non-surprisingly, it is also the only layers that prints supports. Anything after the layers that exhibit supports, the infill is fine. 

 

I’ve improved my prints by enabling retraction at a distance of 6 mm and a speed of 25 mm/s. The print comes out shiny and clean but I am beginning to think the retraction during the supports is possibly affecting the extrusion flow when it moves to print the part after the support have finished. 
 

I was wondering if anyone else had this problem and knows of a possible solution. Saved the settings I have for now and wanted to ask the community for guidance before l accidentally mess things up and waste time. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...