Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

calculation of overhangs without supports


GunGrave12
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · calculation of overhangs without supports

Hello. I do not know English well, so I translate through Google translator.

 

You can take the video

 

 

as a basis. It shows that a conventional printer can print overhangs at 90 degrees without support. In the picture 1 is the figure that we print. Picture 2 shows how the layers really go down without supports.

 

I am not a programmer, so I don’t know if it’s possible to add a mode from picture 3. The principle of operation is that layers of red color are printed to a height of 1.5mm from the beginning of the overhang. Further, the printer simultaneously lays blue layers with 3 axes at an angle to the surface of the red layers. The angle from the vertical is not less than 45 degrees. Perhaps a larger angle will reduce the possibility of sagging layers. after the completion of the blue layers, the usual printing of the green layers follows. Picture 4 shows a larger angle of inclination. The print speed is reduced and cooling may be turned on at 100%.

 

Height no more than 1.5 mm? the most common e3d nozzles have a protruding end height of 2 mm and an angle from the vertical of 35-40 degrees, so the angle of the upper layers is at least 45 degrees, possibly more.

image.thumb.png.418104ade33527f09394decd85dfcae6.png

 

Is it possible to add such a feature in a future slicer update?

Edited by GunGrave12
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · calculation of overhangs without supports

    It appears that a company has patented the "non-planar" slicing/printing idea.  They could do it but they haven't.

    For anyone else there are probably lawyers waiting in the bushes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · calculation of overhangs without supports
    2 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    It appears that a company has patented the "non-planar" slicing/printing idea.  They could do it but they haven't.

    For anyone else there are probably lawyers waiting in the bushes.

     

    they give the code for creating such a cut for free on github. And I'm not suggesting to completely copy their functions. My idea for oblique printing is only in places of overhangs. The main volume of the part is printed according to the usual flat slicing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...