Jump to content

Seam perfectionist


bushammer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Seam perfectionist

Hey

After I updated to 5.2.1 I am no longer able to make a perfectly stacked seam alignment

 

On round objects I normaly make a dent or "slit" in my models to help Cura understand where I want the seam. 

Or to be able to use the "sharpest corner" I still works somewhat... BUT it moves the seam a little which makes a huge difference in the final print.

 

Note that no matter what "z seam alignment" or "seam corner preference" it doesn't get better than the picture (sharpest corner and hide seam)

 

Wish u guys could add an option or perfect the sharpest corner option.

Skærmbillede 2022-10-25 kl. 16.48.48.png

Skærmbillede 2022-10-25 kl. 16.48.53.png

Skærmbillede 2022-10-25 kl. 16.48.56.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...