Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Outer wall problem.


arhis
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Outer wall problem.

Choose the "Custom" settings.

To the right of the settings search box is the Hamburger icon (three lines on it) and it is the setting visibility tool.  Click on it and set the visibility to "All".

In the wall section is "Wall Ordering" and set that to "Outside To Inside".

There is an option in the Infill section for "Infill Before Walls".

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Outer wall problem.
    11 minutes ago, GregValiant said:

    Choose the "Custom" settings.

    To the right of the settings search box is the Hamburger icon (three lines on it) and it is the setting visibility tool.  Click on it and set the visibility to "All".

    In the wall section is "Wall Ordering" and set that to "Outside To Inside".

    There is an option in the Infill section for "Infill Before Walls".

    It doesn't work with "true" outer walls. It only sets the order to any particular wall and its in and out perimeters.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Outer wall problem.

    Cura is using it's own definition of an outer wall where it is any wall with air on one side and model on the other. 

     

    If we are on the same page here, you want the insides of the pockets to print "Inside to Outside" but the exterior of the box to print "Outside to Inside".  Is that right?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Outer wall problem.
    16 minutes ago, GregValiant said:

    Cura is using it's own definition of an outer wall where it is any wall with air on one side and model on the other. 

     

    If we are on the same page here, you want the insides of the pockets to print "Inside to Outside" but the exterior of the box to print "Outside to Inside".  Is that right?

     

    I want the outside of the box to be printed first, because it have to fit the rack. I don't care how it will be inside.

    And I don't see any way to do it.

    Edited by arhis
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Outer wall problem.

    Maybe you can scale the model in just the X?  It shows as 135.6 in the X (the width?) so maybe at 135.0 the problem would go away.  That would make each pocket a tad smaller though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Outer wall problem.

    135.6 because of 1.2mm walls for the adequate printing and actually I expected that by choosing the outside to inside option, I would get it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...