Jump to content

Slice single-wall surface with cutout


mikedkelly
Go to solution Solved by GregValiant,

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Slice single-wall surface with cutout

I am new to 3D Printing and am trying to slice the attached stl file. The outside skin and tubes were modeled as surfaces (0mm thickness) and the supports are thin solids (.2mm thick). My desire is for the skin and tubes to print with a single wall and the supports to print with 2 walls. This prints fine without the cutout, but with it added Cura removes sections of the skin along the z-axis. Admittedly, I have been hacking Cura to get these to print as opposed to modeling them correctly, so I am open to input on what to do correctly in my CAD software. I have tried turning on surface mode, but it removes some of the tube supports and no longer prints all of the attached bodies with a single extrusion path as it did before. I am using Windows 11 and Cura 4.13.1 but have also tried in Cura 5.2.0. Thanks for any input.

Left Wing 1.stl

Edited by mikedkelly
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Slice single-wall surface with cutout

    Try it with a 0.4 nozzle at 0.35 Line Width.  I thought it looked pretty good.

    I usually print boat hulls thicker at .8 line width as they aren't near as fussy about weight.  If you wanted to print this at 0.6 line width you could do that by jacking up the flow in Cura, or just adding an M221 S150 line to the beginning of the gcode file.  If you try to do it with the line width then Cura will skip areas.

    This is at .35 Line Width.

    (BTW the bottom of the model isn't flat.  That's why the skirt is cutting across short of the leading edge.)

     

    image.thumb.png.87ccef82fb820ee83ebeb3159375e921.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slice single-wall surface with cutout

    Thanks for taking a look and getting back to me. I need to work on using surface mode as that seems to be the only way to get the entire skin to print. With surface mode it prints the inside structure first and then the skin, which will cause unusable stringing with the foaming PLAs. I'm hoping to get the scenario that you see on the first 20 layers if you have surface mode set to normal. Lots more for me to learn.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slice single-wall surface with cutout

    Yes, you will need to use surface mode.

    Here we are looking straight down a gap between the internal ribs and the upper and lower skins of the wing.  A bit of over-extrusion would glue them together, but not by much.

    image.thumb.png.cc738b7cd5e9c2c613b388c35cb82765.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slice single-wall surface with cutout

    Yes, that is the hack that lets the top skin extrude in a single path and the bottom skin plus all the supports extrude without retraction or travel. I essentially print the entire layer in a single path. It bonds fine with both active and passive foaming filaments. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...