Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
productdesign

under extru below 4mm3/s

Recommended Posts

Posted · under extru below 4mm3/s

HI All, Started new topic as been a few days without response on the previous thread, feel free to delete last.

I ran illuminati's under extrusion test. Result is here. Could someone help me get my UM2 upto the 8- 10 range described as "normal"

Thanks in advance,

IMAG2944IMAG2947

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · under extru below 4mm3/s

What does your PLA look like once it has cleared past the feeder knurled knob? I found PLA that PLA by some manufactures would cause to much drag, especially with the knurled knob imprints.

IMG 7625

 

IMG 0044

 

I went in and cut a few mm off of the feeder pressure tension bar so it would have some play to allow the screw to operate. I now get much further up the extruder test print but I have to raise the temp to 240 to get past 9

 

IMG 7634

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!