Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Leaky joris vase


morsch
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Leaky joris vase

Hi folks,

I'm trying to print out a vase to give away as a present. Unfortunately, it leaks! The bottom looks more like a fine sieve than a solid part. The sides, on the other hand, look perfect. I've tried a few different settings, but I couldn't really see any difference to the bottom. Spiralize contour is always set, of course.

This is the one I've been trying to print: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:52200

Here's a pic. It's not brilliant, but if you look closely, you can see the red of the mouse pad shine through. When viewed directly, it's even more clear; there are gaps everywhere; half a mm in width I'd say.

CLw7FJD.jpg

I've printed vases before and they always turned out fine. I'm not sure what's happened. It looks like Cura'd need to add twice as many lines on the bottom layers. But maybe the grid was always that coarse and I've got a flow problem?

Thanks in advance.

Moritz

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Leaky joris vase

    Ultimaker 1, print speed 50 (default), shell thickness 0.8 (default afaik), I had tried various layer heights between 0.1 and 0.2 -- didn't make a difference to the problem.

    The temp, though, did, I had always used 220, and repeating the print at 230 did the trick! I guess using a non-heated bed made at least the first lines put down stop flowing before a solid layer could form.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...