Jump to content

Model not watertight - struggling to remedy


Recommended Posts

Posted · Model not watertight - struggling to remedy

Hey all, 

 

I'm trying to a joystick in segments. I've split the object into constituent parts however when I go print my part Cura shades a number of faces red, highlighting an error. After searching this forum I tried the following suggestions;
1) Downloading Mesh Tools from the marketplace and patching it up that way

2) Importing the model into Blender, using a 'Make Solid' modifier to watertight the model

3) shouting expletives at the monitor

 

Unfortunately none of these remedies have worked. I'm now at a loss! Cura is still telling me the model is not watertight but unless my eyes are deceiving me it most certainly is! I attatch some images below. I'll also attach the file. 

 

Any ideas comrades?

g1.PNG

g3.PNG

g2.PNG

fixedmaybe.obj

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Model not watertight - struggling to remedy

    So the red your seeing on the bottom surfaces is UltiMaker Cura telling you where support is needed or recommended (this can be auto generated by the slicer)

    The other reason your having issues with this model is because it essentially has zero thickness to it. 
    You will need to give this shape some thickness to actually print it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Model not watertight - struggling to remedy
    25 minutes ago, Dustin said:

    So the red your seeing on the bottom surfaces is UltiMaker Cura telling you where support is needed or recommended (this can be auto generated by the slicer)

    The other reason your having issues with this model is because it essentially has zero thickness to it. 
    You will need to give this shape some thickness to actually print it.

     

    I raised the object to show the red faces off. When I slice the object on the floor it's only able to generate the first 5 layers because of the unresolved issue. I'll attach an image below. 

    I added thickness in Blender - 4mm. It didn't fix the issue - still claims it's not watertight. 

    g4.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Model not watertight - struggling to remedy

    You need your model to be a solid, not just a surface. It must have a second, "inside" parallel face for every face of your shell.

    If it's not that, look into possible model problems. In Blender, select your model, go into edit mode and use the Select -> Select All By Traits tools (Non Manifold, Interior Faces, Loose Geometry, etc). There are Youtube videos explaining how to use the tools and how to fix the various problems.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...