Jump to content

Cura slicing, hollow, and walls problems


tkdk
Go to solution Solved by tkdk,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura slicing, hollow, and walls problems

Hi. I have a hollow torus design with several inlets in it to allow for airflow. What I don't understand is that Cura doesn't slice some parts of it. Walls that should exist don't in the sliced version. Some parts of the print aren't even there. Such as the top inner inlet, as seen in the blend photo. You can see in the layer by layer photos that parts of the inner torus just appear and disappear jaggedly.

Screen Shot 2023-07-15 at 2.18.13 PM.png

Screen Shot 2023-07-15 at 2.18.33 PM.png

Screen Shot 2023-07-15 at 2.18.41 PM.png

Screen Shot 2023-07-15 at 2.18.51 PM.png

Screen Shot 2023-07-15 at 2.18.58 PM.png

Screen Shot 2023-07-15 at 2.19.07 PM.png

Screen Shot 2023-07-15 at 2.19.18 PM.png

Screen Shot 2023-07-15 at 12.33.02 PM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura slicing, hollow, and walls problems

    I'm not sure but I don't think your model is manifold.  Meaning it's not solid.  You have to define how thick all walls and structures are in the model.  I suspect you might not be doing that in places.  If you have an infinitely thin surface in blender then Cura will just ignore that surface.

     

    Google about how to make manifold models in blender.  Also read about how to specify which side of every surface in blender faces plastic versus air as this information goes into the STL file as something called a "normal".

     

    More here: https://www.sculpteo.com/en/tutorial/prepare-your-model-3d-printing-blender/
    Read the sections 3.1 - 3.6 but mostly look at closing up your model and search for "recalculate" to fix inverted faces (aka backwards normals).

     

    If you think your model meets manifold and normals required for Cura then please post your STL.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Cura slicing, hollow, and walls problems

    Thank you for the link! 

    The normals needed to be recalculated to face outwards. This fixed the model export to Cura.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...