Jump to content

correlation between temperature, speed and extrution


approx

Recommended Posts

Posted · correlation between temperature, speed and extrution

Question:

Let's say I am printing just fine at 220 degrees C at 50mm/second..Now I want to print at a higher print speed - 150-200mm/s. Do I need to increase the temperature by a certain amount to keep up with the printing (i.e., melting of filament)?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · correlation between temperature, speed and extrution
    Question:

    Let's say I am printing just fine at 220 degrees C at 50mm/second..Now I want to print at a higher print speed - 150-200mm/s. Do I need to increase the temperature by a certain amount to keep up with the printing (i.e., melting of filament)?

    I would go for 100mm/s first, same temp, and see if everything holds up... then maybe crank it up to 150mm/s... 200 is something for certain models, and well oiled and worn in UMs. if the filament starts slipping, lower the speed (via M220 S100 means 100%), and set the temp 3-5 deg higher (M104 Sxxx), wait a bit, and then continue the print at your target speed with M220 S300 (for 150mm/s relative to 50mm/s) I found live tuning based on a known good print setting the best thing to learn what your UM does. use the same method to actually lower the temp as far down as possible.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · correlation between temperature, speed and extrution

    Thanks for your quick reply Joergen. Oh thats interesting that you mention 3-5 degs higher.. I increased the speed steadily to 400%...at about 250%, flow of melted filament decreased (it became spotty), so i was increasing temp 7-10degs at a time till i thought I had a steady flow at 245degrees and 400% speed.. At that point everything that could go wrong went wrong: bowden hot end jammed as heat reached the bowden quickly (I believe), filament began slipping, so i tightened the screw and that made the filament strip/deform, which resulted in the filament being clogged at the cold end; nozzle was oozing PLA from the side (between peek and nozzle)..with cuts to the bowden tube, it cannot reach the front left corner..:)

    I ordered some pfa tubing from mcmasters today..

    It seems to be an art :) But next time around, I will perform my tests in a more controlled manner..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · correlation between temperature, speed and extrution

    My temperature measurements are spot on (not everyone's is), which means PLA is printable at 190C. If I crack up the temp to 200C I can print around 80mm/s, at 100mm/s it starts to show minor flaws with 200C. I've cranked it up all the way to 200mm/s, with 230C, but then I got into backlash problems, and infill not filled problems.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...