Jump to content

PP material not printing well, need advice.


JustBr1an

Recommended Posts

Posted · PP material not printing well, need advice.

I recently got some PP material, and have made some pads with posts on them. Though over time the print quality decreases and I change more settings.
I’ve tried printing hotter/colder, faster/slower, and with varying layer heights.

 

Photos related to the problem, I can’t remember what settings I used for the print without the brim attached, but those are some of the best ones I had gotten to print.

 

Can someone give some recommendations for key features/values to change for a clean PP print? Or even what configuration they use for PP material entirely?

 

Thanks in advance.

image.jpg

image.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...