Jump to content

Cura 5.4.0 - Skirt/Brim size isn't being deducted from print bed area, allowing for them to extend outside the printable area


Davedamon
Go to solution Solved by ahoeben,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 5.4.0 - Skirt/Brim size isn't being deducted from print bed area, allowing for them to extend outside the printable area

At some point in the last update, the greyed out bounds indicating the allowance for the skirt/brim has stopped displaying and cura is allowing skirts/brims to extend outside the print area

 

image.thumb.png.c7bc567dff03d74e07d4aca473938909.pngimage.thumb.png.d1861b2768b7d0dacadfe9e5cb687ffe.png

 

Weirdly this issue doesn't seem to be affecting rafts though

 

image.thumb.png.f2ff321a4af7d89728c360fbc8bbd675.png

 

I'm not aware of any setting to enable/disable skirt/brim size compensation

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Cura 5.4.0 - Skirt/Brim size isn't being deducted from print bed area, allowing for them to extend outside the printable area

    Actually the path does not go outside the buildplate.; the brim and skirt are now truncated to the buildplate, precisely to prevent those grey areas that people did not understand. It is a feature, not a bug.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.4.0 - Skirt/Brim size isn't being deducted from print bed area, allowing for them to extend outside the printable area

    Thank you so much for confirming that. That's actually a cool new feature, so thanks! I feel daft, but also glad my slicer isn't bugged out.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.4.0 - Skirt/Brim size isn't being deducted from print bed area, allowing for them to extend outside the printable area
    27 minutes ago, Davedamon said:

    I feel daft, but also glad my slicer isn't bugged out.

    Don't get too far ahead of yourself there. 5.4 might have some shiny new features but a lot of the time it will choke on anything complex and slice it wrong, missing parts or having random walls in places, stuff like that. The general advice around here is to stick with 5.3.1 until they release a patch for 5.4, unless you really need a feature added in 5.4 (and then have a good look over the preview before you print it).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...