Jump to content

Help! Why are my 3D prints getting this weird gap


deidra

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help! Why are my 3D prints getting this weird gap

Could anyone possibly tell me why my cookie cutters are getting this weird gap in the filament? I’ve watched countless videos and searched the web but I haven’t found the answer. I’m printing with the ender 3

image.jpg

image.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Help! Why are my 3D prints getting this weird gap

    The machine+software is trying to create that shape using walls and infill.   The problem, probably, is that the profile of the shape is very thin.

     

    Without changing the model, here are things you can try by editing settings in your slicer software:

    • 0% infill, higher number of walls (5 should be enough)
    • Minimum Infill enabled and/or set to around .5mm / 1mm

    The simplest fix might be to change the model. Thicken the outer walls to near 1mm, or more, and you can even taper the edges of the walls for a tool that cuts good shapes and easily releases from dough.

     

    To solve this in a way that you can learn, look at the preview function in your slicer. Watch the animation of lines building your part. It will show if the area is too small for infill according to your chosen settings. I use Cura, and would recommend it. If you're using another slicer, the facts remain the same but some details/names will change.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Help! Why are my 3D prints getting this weird gap

    To me it looks like you're having some issues with under extrusion. The gaps persists in the top layer of the thicker part further down as well, indicating that the printer isn't able to output enough plastic to make a solid gap-free layer.

     

    I would suggest lowering the printspeed or raising the nozzle temp, or a combination of both depending on how severe it is. Start with smaller increments and work your way from there until you hopefully see some improvements. A slight speed decrease or a few degrees higher nozzle temp can be all it takes in some cases, while in others you might have to tweak them more.

     

    It could also be related to issues with walls and infill like d12 states, but I would try tweaking "minimum line width"(lowering it) and enabling "print thin walls" first to see if that is enough to help in case it's part of the problem. Changing the model shouldn't be necessary.

    Edited by 43915
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...