Jump to content

Bed Adhesion - Brim/Raft


hotnozzle

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bed Adhesion - Brim/Raft

Hello, I have a general question regarding bed adhesion. I'm using an Ender 3 S1 Pro. I am printing text for a sign (Merry Christmas, using dual-color filament) diagonally across the bed, 3/8" high. Cura slicer shows that it fits on the bed. The only way I am able to print it seems to be with a Raft; the Raft itself takes over 2 hours to print! I've tried doing a Brim (it also fits on the slicer bed), but that just fails and doesn't stick to the bed. Printing a Raft seems like a huge waste of filament. Any suggestions on what could help simple text stick to the bed without a Raft? Nozzle is at 210 degrees, bed is 65 degrees. Have had the same issue with other filaments, not just the current dual-color, Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bed Adhesion - Brim/Raft

    Wash the build surface with dish detergent, rinse well, dry it without getting fingerprints on it, and put it back in place.  Wipe the surface down with 90% Isopropyl Alcohol.

    Depending on the material you might need to use an adhesion promoter.  I like Aquanet Super Hold hair spray and some people like things like Magi-Goo.  Most PLA's will print without adhesion promoter but I've found that PETG absolutely requires it.

     

    Stiction is all about the surface area.  Your letters are only 3/8 tall, but how wide are the legs of the letters like the "h".  If the legs are less than 2mm wide you will probably want something to help them stick.  After printing, if you stick the build plate into the refrigerator for 5 minutes the letters may loosen by themselves.

     

    If you use a brim you can set a "Brim Distance".  Setting that to around 0.10mm can make the brim easier to break away when the time comes.  Those letters are pretty small and I would go with an adhesion promoter rather that taking a chance of breaking a letter while trying to get the brim off.

     

    Bed leveling also comes into play as the Initial Layer Height is totally dependent on it.  I level with a piece of parchment paper and I run the Initial Layer Flow at 105% to compensate for any inconsistency in my leveling.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...