Jump to content

Distacco perimetro


CSharp

Recommended Posts

Posted · Distacco perimetro

Buongiorno a tutti, 

 

Sono recentemente (e con soddisfazione!!) passato da Simplify 3D a Cura però ho un problema che non riesco a risolvere ed è quello che vedete nelle foto, sembra che il perimetro interno dei fori si stacchi. Usando Simplify questo problema non ce l'ho quindi deve essere qualche parametro dello slicer il problema ma non saprei quale.

La mia stampante è una Sharebot Viper  (ovvero una FLASHFORGE GUIDER IIS rimarchiata..).

Avete qualche idea?

Grazie

 

image.thumb.jpeg.aaf1864e7f330dfdcb321b4bd4d7b859.jpegimage.thumb.jpeg.45181096edaf19fc687750f6550e78b9.jpegimage.thumb.jpeg.0f79cef0f7904dfd4f3b99242bcc954d.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 months later...
    Posted · Distacco perimetro

    This is one of your images.  One problem is that you are under-extruding by 15% or more.  The extrusions have gaps between them.

    image.thumb.png.a9ebe8545b5fcb50eb33269e98b67f61.png

     

    Two other things affect that "gap around holes" problem.  One is filament shrinkage and the other is printing "Outer walls first".  Both of those reasons are made worse by under-extrusion.  You can see that in some of the holes the :outer wall" filament isn't staying where it was put.  It isn't sticking and instead is following the nozzle in a straight line rather than making the inside diameter of the hole.

    The first thing to do is to fix the under-extrusion.  You might have to "calibrate the E-steps" of the printer, or increase the flow settings in Cura.

    In the "Wall" setting section of Cura is "Wall Order".  You will probably want that set to "Inside to Outside".

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...