Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issue printing really small/fine


garryhuang

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issue printing really small/fine

Hi guys

I'm trying to print this on an ultimaker 2. Dimensions are 8x8x4mm, so it's really small. The lens circle is a gap of 0.5mm, and the little circular hole on the camera is also 0.5mm diameter.

https://www.icloud.com/photostream/#A35M7GFPa5Ej5;6EBD0F72-BBC9-4F3E-9938-9A11E9F96C7F

What happens when i print is that the lens circular gap, as well as the 0.5mm diameter hole gets filled in completely.

How can i improve this print? do i speed up the fan so that it cools faster once printed, so it does not "overflow" into the hole? or slow the print down? any other tips/suggestions? does layer resolution help here?

Many thanks in advance..

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issue printing really small/fine

    I recommend tilting the object so that the icon is at the front instead of the top. This will most likely print better. As the details on the XZ and YZ plane are better then the XY plane.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issue printing really small/fine

    Look at the part in cura "layer view". Is it filling in the holes on purpose? If so uncheck "fix horrible type a' in cura.

    Please show a photo of your result. For example:

    the 0.5mm diameter hole gets filled in completely.

    May mean different things to you and me. For me completely means you can't even tell where it was supposed to be because the slicer put diagonal lines over it. Alternatively if it is just a bit small then make the hole larger in CAD by say .3 to .5mm to compensate for your result.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Issue printing really small/fine

    but i think the molten plastic kinda "flowed" into it...

     

    More like "stretched". Melted PLA acts somewhat like a rubber band and it gets pulled along and into the middle.

    Try around 1mm diameter to get .5mm hole and maybe 10.5mm to get 10mm hole. In other words try adding .5mm to every hole diameter.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issue printing really small/fine

    Thanks! I will try that :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3 stable released
        In this stable release, Cura 5.3 achieves yet another huge leap forward in 3D printing thanks to material interlocking! As well as introducing an expanded recommended print settings menu and lots of print quality improvements. Not to mention, a whole bunch of new printer profiles for non-UltiMaker printers!
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 30 replies
      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 22 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...