Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker 1, filling not correctly


danielmi

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker 1, filling not correctly

I've just starting to print with my Ultimaker 2.0,

as an upgrade for our Ultimaker 1.0 (Bought at the end of last summer).

So I started printing side by side, when I noticed that the Ultimaker 1 has a terrible filling.

2i08x91.jpg

http://oi57.tinypic.com/2w373om.jpg (Larger Image)

The filling of the Ultimaker 2 is 100% but the Ultimaker 1 is leavings gaps in the print.

What can I do to make the filling of the Ultimaker 1 as good as the one of the Ultimaker 2?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ultimaker 1, filling not correctly

    That does not look like a 100% infill indeed.

    Are you sure your setting is at 100%? looks like 50

    When using cura? it should be on the basic tab -> Fill density (%) 100.

    Otherwise it is under-extrusion, In the bottom of the basic tab, check if flow is at 100% and the diameter around 2.85.

    If that is correct, check/clean your nozzle and feeder.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ultimaker 1, filling not correctly

    Hartelijk bedankt voor je antwoord :)

    Al the settings are correct, just as above.

    It can be the nozzle, I've had a overheating problem a few months ago. (Wiring problem, to much pressure on the cable)

    But the weird part is that if printing at an angle the print will look better than the print of the UM2.

    The machine is further in perfectly working order, this is the only thing that is bothering me.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ultimaker 1, filling not correctly

    I'm currently printing at 230 degrees, so that should be fine.

    Walls are looking great especially when I print the same stl file side by side.

    When printing under an angle the UM1 preforms even better than the UM2.

    Blue pla: UM2

    Grey pla: UM1

    http://imageshack.com/a/img31/240/lmxo.jpg

    https://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/482x642q90/18/eqz6.jpg

    http://imageshack.com/a/img19/3797/obki.jpg

    http://imageshack.com/a/img856/4821/t6x7.jpg

    http://imageshack.com/a/img809/6586/vxum.jpg

    http://imageshack.com/a/img854/8698/6wny.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ultimaker 1, filling not correctly

    It looks like backlash to me; causing the infill lines to partially overlap, but it's a bit hard to see in the photo with multiple layers of translucent plastic.

    See:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/?p=14474

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...