Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
jonask

Cura 14.03 to much retraction?

Recommended Posts

Hello Guys,

I am printing a kind of Tower right now. And i noticed Cura does a lot of retraction, witch i think is not really needed. As you can see it´s basically retracting every time its starts a new line, even in the infill. I think it would print alot faster if it only retracts when traveling over the holes.

Do i got some wrong settings or should this be improved in cura?

cura.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok this is strange, i changed the minimum travel to 100mm and nothing changed.

also set minimal extrusion before retracting to 5mm and nothing changed.

i even restarted cura and uncheck enable retraction before loading the models, and it still show the blue lines.

could it be that the blue lines dont mean "retraction" and just "travel"?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, i think i found the issue. In my first settings, minimum travel was set to 0mm. My bad i changed it to 1mm before making the screenshot. So i guess this means "always retract". I got upward lines everywhere, After i set it to 1mm all of the useless retractions disappear. :rolleyes:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 27 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!