Jump to content

Adaptive layers feature messing up support


Go to solution Solved by Slashee_the_Cow,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Adaptive layers feature messing up support

I threw a calibration cube into Cura (again) to test supports (again). I have adaptive layers turned on, and for some reason the supports now don't extend all the way to the edge of my model. You can see in the picture that the lines get much thinner where the support stops. Any ideas what could be causing this?image.thumb.png.497464980c58a9210e3c290748e461d6.png

Adaptive Layers CalibrationCube.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Adaptive layers feature messing up support

    There's less overhang where the layers are shorter. It's still expanding at the same rate but each layer doesn't stick out as far from the previous one as the taller layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adaptive layers feature messing up support
    5 hours ago, Slashee_the_Cow said:

    There's less overhang where the layers are shorter. It's still expanding at the same rate but each layer doesn't stick out as far from the previous one as the taller layers.

    Is there a way (Other than changing support overhang angle) to make it generate support there?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adaptive layers feature messing up support
    19 minutes ago, Adventurehill1 said:

    Is there a way (Other than changing support overhang angle) to make it generate support there?

    You don't need to. The shorter layers don't overhang each other enough to need support.

     

    If you really want to, you could add a mesh there and use the Per Model Settings tool and set it to Print as support (the second option). Here's a right triangular prism you can use (scale as required).

    right triangular prism.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adaptive layers feature messing up support
    44 minutes ago, Slashee_the_Cow said:

    You don't need to. The shorter layers don't overhang each other enough to need support.

    That tells me what I want to know. Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...