Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
parabolic

Raft Problems in 14.03 test 2

Recommended Posts

Using a raft on a ring im printing and the first layer works fine - according to my raft settings, however, the second layer prints at a 45 degree angle to it instead of 90 degrees and that layer has no spacing at all - like a solid infill.

After that the item prints on top of it fine...

Is this a bug or a feature?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm been working with someone on the raft code, the TEST versions contain half completed versions of this, causing problems.

However, he is getting awesome results with the final code.

A fix for this 45deg angle is already in place.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 86 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!