Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

petrol friendly filament?


thehitman04
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · petrol friendly filament?

Im gonna be making some inlet manifold parts soon and was wondering if pla would withstand petrol? Ive searched google but dont get any actual answer. If jts not suitable, is there a material i can print with on a um2 that would do. Some nylon perhaps?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · petrol friendly filament?

    Hi,

    no idea, would be interesting to know, I will give it a try.

    I think the temperature will be a problem, PLA gets soft again around 50C.

    Perhaps to brittle to stand the vibrations.

    Do the prototyping yourself and have it printed/sintered at Shapeways?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · petrol friendly filament?

    Nylon is the classic material for parts like this, as it has high resistance to organic solvents such as petroleum. You can print it yourself but you might find it too flexible, if so, get it sintered in glass filled nylon. Try your local prototyping shop, there are a lot of places MUCH cheaper than shapeways!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · petrol friendly filament?

    Just been looking at that taulman nylon, looks nice, especially in the red glaze. I assume the 618, 645 and 680 are their grades but i cant find info on them on their site

     

    Check 'main features' in the menu on the left...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · petrol friendly filament?

    It wasnt displaying properly on my phone, worked on my pc though

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · petrol friendly filament?

    I recently did some shock absorber seals for a friends 1951 MG TD in Taulman 645. They were I think an inch high. At that height flexible they were not which surprised me. oh 100% infill btw

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · petrol friendly filament?

    Also the red glaze t-glase was manufactured after Taulman retooled to 2.85 filament so you should not have any trouble with the Bowden tubes. I didn't. Mind you I have not succeeded yet in getting the t-glasse to stick to the bed! Oh and the t-glase has a much lower TC, close to PLA if not a tad lower, so probably do not want to use it for inlet manifold stuff unless you have a 1920's standard Ford without a bonnet :)

    If you for 645 make sure your supplier can assure their stock is very new so that you do not get stuck with a 3.00 reel (both are labelled 3.00)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · petrol friendly filament?

    Well i just bought some t glase red and some taulman bridge. Both were a bit of a pain to get onto the bed but after a few tweaks i got them to work.

    For the t glase i was at about 230 degrees with 75 degree bed and glue, i also had to print real slow to get it to adhere, i think my initial layers are set at 10-15mm/s and then i even turned it down on the machine by at least half. Once initially stuck down i could crank it up and printing on itself seemed fine, i ended up at 120% of 50mm/s which still stuck fine. One downside to the faster speed was it kept extruding while moving, so if youre moving between points you'd have to adjust filament retraction. For me it wasnt an issue so i left it. Printing thicker at 0.3 or 0.4 layers requires more heat i think and i didnt have much luck with it. The part was quite tough though which i was pleased with, not very clear as i printed at 0.1 layers but did the job nice, it sands up nicely too and is the colour of red liquorice. Seems more flexible than the pla but definately has more strength to it too.

    The bridge i think i was about 240 degrees with a 62 degree bed, i got a print off but wasnt that keen on it, now i think its more to do with my impatience really. I printed at 0.3 layers probably quite quickly and he overall asthetics werent great. I was hoping itd be more rigid too, maybe my car parts would be as theyre thicker. I did a glasses frame at 0.1 layers at about 30mm/s and it came out a nic3 finish.

    One problem i did have with nylon was getting these little spider web type bits coming off and sticking to everything, i ended up getting nylon stuck to the outside of the extruder which when touching anything pulls up strands. Not much fun but not a massive issue. Finishing was a pain too as i couldnt easily finish the bridge, more to do with the 0.3 layers etc making a much rougher part but still. When trying to sand it it just makes the surface rough and stays there, if your hands are dirty itll absorb dirt well too which isnt nice to look at. Ill keep trying though

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...