Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Thin 3D model on UM2


si2w
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thin 3D model on UM2

Hi,

I try to print this model (http://imgur.com/vQwBFjF and stl file http://www.filedropper.com/budkahamulcowaver2original) but the thickness is very thin (less than 0.4mm) ...

I had to print it horizontally otherwise, the nozzle width is too big vertically.

I added some support to be printable.

The result is not very good.

Do you have advices to make the result more acceptable ?

Thanks

Gauthier

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Thin 3D model on UM2

    You could try printing it vertically, and simply tell the slicer that you have a much thinner nozzle (or, preferably, actually install a much thinner nozzle). But to be honest, I think the best answer is just to redesign the part to make it printable: you're simply at the limits of what the technology can achieve. Make sure the walls are at least 0.6mm thick - or preferably thicker. Slice it, and then check the layer view in Cura to see how it's going to turn out.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Thin 3D model on UM2

    Thanks for your quick reply.

    I have the same opinion ;) but I want to try with thinner nozzle parameter.

    I will have feeding problems with mismatch between slicer nozzle parameter and real nozzle width, isn't it ?

    Thanks

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...