Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
tachyio

What's Wrong With Print?

Recommended Posts

Thanks! That explains why the faster I print the more bumps (or pimples) I see! At first I thought that was when the z-stage moved down. How about the funny ridges running around the circumference? Any explanation for that? :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some use 250 baud to print, but I think you can do couple of things to get less pimple:

1. Slow down (replicatorG can do that during a print)

2. Close all programs except repG.

3. Use an Ultimaker controller.

The ridges is because of the "layer height". The lower the layer height, the less ribbles you see.

2012-03-14+16.42.37.jpg

Some experiments of mine, from left to right: 0.05mm, 0.03mm, 0.015mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking that we should compile a "Ultimaker print diagnostic kit" for everyone.

So we all post our bad prints up, and the experts can critique them and provide solutions and then we compile a online manual of sorts.

Is there such a project underway? :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy