Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Some materials seem to need minimum flow


fuh
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Some materials seem to need minimum flow

I tried to print a pretty much "precision part" with ultimaker.com's black PLA. So I sliced with 0.1 mm and printed with just 25mm/s – but failed! This material, though molten, seems to be much less fluid than others, for example the light blue one, at the same temperature. The effect was that it seemed to disintegrate to droplets when it left the extruder, resulting in an ugly, "torn" structure. I aborted the print job. Then the idea came to my mind that there might be some kind of minimum flow, so I tried again with 0.2 mm and 50 mm/s. The problem is gone, the result looks perfecty even!

My conclusion: Fine slicing or slow speed doesn't guarantee a better result!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some materials seem to need minimum flow

    Hi FUH, I have tried over 20 plus different colours of PLA, spread across 2 suppliers, Faberdashery and Colorfabb. I have not read this anywhere but I am convinced that the pigments used to dye the filaments affect the flow characteristics.

    Without doubt it is true that filaments of different colours from the same manufacturer may have different flow characteristics let alone filaments from different manufacturers. I have found that normally the difference equates to a 5 degree difference in extruder temperature from the manufacturer norm (norm being established by myself), but I have experienced 15 degrees. I am not including in this any “funny” filaments like woodfill.

    Whenever I get a new filament I always run a series of tests to try and establish the optimum setting for a variety of layer depth/print speed combinations.

    As for your problem of droplets, that sounds to me as if maybe you had the filament in a heated extruder not extruding for too long before starting the print and not manually extruding the filament before staring the print. Sometimes you need to extrude 50mm+ before starting. Of course it may not be that but I have experienced that myself.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...