Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Layers curling


Recommended Posts

Posted · Layers curling

Hi all,

This is an issue i often have but it can be clearly seen on this object:

20140507 072906

 

It always happens for me in these typical angles.

 

When printing it looks like the layers are curling up, on the following layers the head presses them down and the results are these ugly layers.

 

I've read on the "Show your latest print" topic an advice by colorfabb to increase the minimum layer time from 5s to 8s is this the way to go?

 

I'm wondering how this affects very small areas like the antennas of this model if it spends 8 seconds printing every layer won't it finish melting it?

 

It happens only in layers that are layed outwards of the model not inward as you can see the forehead is very nice

 

Model printed at 0.08mm print speed of 40mm/s and temp of 200°c bed at 60°c in Ultimaker blue PLA

 

Thanks all

 

Didier

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layers curling

    I added my comment in the thread. If a moderator can delete this one (or close it).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...