Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
lbeentjes

Leaking hotend

Recommended Posts

Yes, there is. But as long as it isn't dripping onto your print you can ignore it if you want - eventually it will cook to a nice solid gunk and the leak will stop.

To fix it you have to take it apart and put it together a little better. I haven't done this, maybe others will advise. I know some people use teflon plumbers tape on the threads but usually you just have to make things slightly tighter. Make sure you heat the head to 180C before unscrewing the nozzle as solid PLA in the threads is strong enough that using a wrench to take it apart will destroy the brass (brass is not nearly as strong as steel).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the future please post to the forum - I don't think your imgur pic link will still work a year from now. To do this click "gallery" on the top left of this page, then click blue "upload" button. After uploading edit your post (or make a new one) and click "my media" next to smile icon.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!