Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ultimaker² print qualtiy problems


Recommended Posts

Posted · ultimaker² print qualtiy problems

Hello,

though I'm able to produce usable prints, I can't seem to get the print-quality on my ultimaker² right.

Apart from the default settings, I've played with a lot of settings and followed different calibration-guides, but to no avail.

From what I've observed, it seems the string of molten filament that comes out of the nozzle is too thick compared to what comes out of other 0.4 hot-ends I've seen. Reducing the infill doesn't work though, the amount seems right.

As a result, it tends to 'smudge' on edges, making a mess of details. And the infill doesn't come out as lines with a more or less constant diameter, but as thin strings and a lump on the intersection.

I'm sure this machine is capable of more- what's going wrong? I'd upload some pictures, is that possible on this forum, or do i need a external file hoster?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ultimaker² print qualtiy problems

    Hi! There is a gallery feature! You can find it by opening the drop down menu on the upper right where your nickname is. After uploading you can embed pictures from gallerys in your posts.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · ultimaker² print qualtiy problems

    Thank You for your answers, sorry for not being very responsive the last days.

    By infill, do you mean 'fill density' or 'infill overlap'?

    I usually use a fill density around 30%, as there seems to be a problem bridging bigger gaps when closing the top, as discribed above.

    Went down a bit with 'infill overlap', currently at 12%, maybe thats the way to go.

    uploaded some pics illustrating the problems discribed above:

    Problems with surfaces:

    IMG 20140509 102045

     

    IMG 20140509 102058

     

    Infill thicker on intersections, stringy in between:

    IMG 20140508 130929

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...