Jump to content

"Hairy" print with U2, Cura14.05-rc2 and Colorfabb PLA standard white.


codeczombie

Recommended Posts

Posted · "Hairy" print with U2, Cura14.05-rc2 and Colorfabb PLA standard white.

Hello, I printed with a brand new PLA from Colorfabb (as mentioned on the title) and it ended up with a good result but with a lot of "suspicious" very thin hairs all around the piece.

Getting rid of those filaments was pretty easy, but I'd like to understand if this is an issue due to a wrong setting or just a regular kind of side effect.

I printed at 220°C/65°C then I lowered a bit to 215°C/65°

I'm now printing ad 210°C and it looks like it's making less "hairs" but it's a different piece so it's not an accurate comparison.

settings

hairy print

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Hairy" print with U2, Cura14.05-rc2 and Colorfabb PLA standard white.

    I never print at .04 layers. Some people love it but I find you get new problems like this. I would look at the blue travel lines in Cura and see if they all had retraction. I suspect it's this parameter here:

    Minimal Extrusion Before Retraction: .02mm.

    If you do the math, .02mm of 2.85mm filament works out to quite a long trace at .04mm layers. There is a 160X factor for .1mm layers but for .04mm layers it's more than double that or 400X factor. 400X.02 is 8mm trace of filament laid down. So if you have to non-extruding movements with only 8mm filament placed inbetween, the second non-extruding movement WILL NOT USE RETRACTION.

    I could be completely wrong on this - it's easy to check with cura layer view. Retraction moves have a little vertical line if it retracts on that move.

    Anyway unless you are having problems with your filament getting ground up and prints failing, I would change the .02 to zero. Also min travel from 1.2mm to zero as well.

    Also you might have to tune your retraction distance a bit in your filament settings on the printer itself. Maybe increase the retraction distance a little. Not sure.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Hairy" print with U2, Cura14.05-rc2 and Colorfabb PLA standard white.

    Oh - and have you tried .1mm layers? It will probably look just as good except without the hairs, and will print twice as fast.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Hairy" print with U2, Cura14.05-rc2 and Colorfabb PLA standard white.

    Thanks gr5, I changed the settings as suggested, also lowered the nozzle temp from 220 to 210, printed the head and found out that some issues are gone, less hairs and bumps.

    Later I'll reprint the body (hairy piece) and see what happens, it takes 16 hours so I'll know (and let you know) tomorrow.

    For the layer resolution, fact is that I need a supersmooth surface, previously I printed at 0.06 and had to prime and sand too much, I prefer to wait more hours for a print that needs less sanding than having a faster print that will let me lose days on post-production.

    One thing I can't stand (but have to accept) are the overhangs, damn, they look so awful.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...