Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
thorleif-jacobsen

Trouble printing PLA on heated bed

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I just got a PLA kit to hook up to my ultimaker. I've installed a custom firmware, installed a 4.7k pull up resistor and set it up. Everything seems to be working from hardware part

(The kit i bought: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Heated-Bed-Kit-for-Ultimaker-Reprap-3d-Printers-MK2-PCB-Aluminium-plate-/161157442118?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2585bb6a46 )

It heats fine, goes up to a 100c and down to 0 on the UltiController.

So i start to print on a glass plate, and it seem to be "dragging" the pla, when it starts extruding the edges it dosent strick so it's beeing ripped up against the extrution head.

Well after adjusting the level of the bed a little i may be able to get it to extrude better but its kinda random if it sticks or not. When it does it prints a big flat line, looks really good. Then it starts on the inner wall, and making some holes starting from the biggest hole going down. (image of the printed object: http://link.jepb.no/Vdmj)

When it lays the edge for the third circle from the bottom it dosent stick and is beeing kinda deformed. The nest 2 until the end is perfect. Then it starts filling the item from the bottom hole. It goes forward and backwards, after a few times it starts "lifting" the pla it already laid down just the last maybe 2 strokes.. and when it get to the thinnest place to fill it sticks the edge to the extruder and deforms that too!

I had it working perfectly without a heated bed, but i was really struggeling to get objects OFF, i sometimes ripped the object in half when trying to get it off the bed. So thats why i want this heated bed.

Yesterday i just "let it print" even if it was deformed. After it was done it cooled down and the items was loose :p So good improvement.

But anyone got any tip for me?

Ive tried:

- Less distance from bed to extruder, making the line so thin its transparent. Not good.

- More distance making the line more "square ish" not sticking - at all!

- Middle thing making it flat on the bed, sticks good some places, less good other places.

- Starting off with 85deg, no luck

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 21 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!