Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
prather

Wall gap

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wall gap

First, let me say that I'm very impressed with Cura. Well done, Daid! I'm finally printing recognizable objects with my Ultimaker! This machine is stellar!

The only problem I'm having is with the infill not connecting with the walls. I printed this http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:20895.

walls%20gap%201.jpg

Notice the gap along the long sraight area. The infill seems to be offset in places, but connects solidly in others. Overall It was a very solid piece, but I'd like it to have more overlap. I've increased the feedrate (by understating the filiment diameter) with some sucess, but I don't feel this is a good solution. Any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wall gap

not a very useful response I realize, but 'me too'. it seems to happen more often in one axis than the other. does rotating the piece before printing make a difference for you?

I also thought that underextrusion might be the issue and adjusted the same parameters as you but now wonder if it might be alignment or belt tension to partly blame.

you can change the overlap with perimeter setting in Cura which might help slightly, but I don't think it gets to the root cause of the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wall gap

Hi

This is usually caused by belt tension, or lack of. Check all 6 belts and tighten where necessary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Wall gap

Actually I think it was due to sitting idle for a couple of weeks. The belts seemed to assume a static shape, but after a few runs, it's working great! I did tighten all the belts, though. Software was not the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!