Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
hopmanhenk

cura slicing issue with hole

Recommended Posts

The X-Ray view is showing red areas. This means there's something wrong with the model. You can try different combinations of the "Fix horrible" check boxes in the Expert settings and see if a combination there makes cura slice it the way you expect. Or you could try repairing it with netfabb's cloud service for example: https://netfabb.azurewebsites.net/

A bit more info on the problem can be found here:

http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#randomfill

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that sketch-up? Then most likely, duplicate faces and internal faces. Sketch-up is quite bad for solid modeling actually. It has a tendency to generate bad models, as it's mode made for visual modeling.

I'm not sure what you are exactly designing, but I usually recommend DesignSpark Mechanical (or it's bigger brother, Spaceclaim) for part modeling.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!